Penn Library

American Politics - Penn Library 
Bibliography


This bibliography of reference resources attempts to include the major resources under each category, but it is of necessity highly selective. The Library holds many similar titles, which can be found on the Reference Room shelves between Library of Congress call numbers J and JX and through Franklin searches.

Contents:

  1. Penn Library Bibliographies
  2. Franklin - Penn's Library Catalog
  3. Internet Resources
  4. Encyclopedias and Atlases
  5. Dictionaries
  6. Guides
  7. Yearbooks
  8. Bibliographies
  9. Indexes
  10. News Sources
  11. Biography and Directories
  12. Government Documents
  13. Statistics Sources
  14. Campaign Finance
  15. Elections
  16. Interest Groups
  17. U.S. Congress
  18. U.S. Constitution
  19. U.S. President
  20. U.S. Supreme Court

  1. Related Penn Library Bibliographies

  2. FRANKLIN and other library catalogs

  3. INTERNET RESOURCES -- There are many recent political documents and resources on the Internet. Use the Library's online guide to Internet resources:

    Do a search of the Internet using the Internet Search Tools.

    See also the Penn Political Science Department's Home Page

  4. ENCYCLOPEDIAS and ATLASES

  5. DICTIONARIES

    Search in Franklin: "political science dictionaries"; "world politics dictionaries", for many other political science dictionaries, including some languages other than English.

  6. GUIDES

  7. YEARBOOKS

  8. BIBLIOGRAPHIES

  9. INDEXES

    See: CD-ROM Databases in Van Pelt Reference for CD databases such as ABC Pol Sci, FBIS Index, etc.

    See: Indexes in the Social Sciences and Humanities

  10. NEWS SOURCES

  11. BIOGRAPHY and DIRECTORIES

  12. DOCUMENTS

  13. STATISTICS SOURCES

  14. Campaign Finance

    In Franklin, do a subject search for:
    CAMPAIGN FUNDS; FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE ELECTION LAW; ELECTIONS--UNITED STATED--CAMPAIGN FUNDS; CAMPAIGN FUNDS--LAW AND LEGISLATION; ELECTION LAW--UNITED STATES

  15. Elections

  16. Interest Groups

    In Franklin, do a subject search for:
    PRESSURE GROUPS; LOBBYISTS; LOBBYING; POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES; CAMPAIGN FUNDS; BUSINESS AND POLITICS; CORPORATIONS--UNITED STATES--POLITICAL ACTIVITY;

  17. U.S. Congress

  18. U.S. Constitution

  19. U.S. President

  20. U.S. Supreme Court



[Home][Hours][Help][15 Libraries][Forms][Comments][A-to-Z][Patron][Search]
Copyright © 1998-2002 University of Pennsylvania Library. All Rights Reserved.

Last update: Thursday, 12-Apr-2001 13:25:43 EDT
Send mail concerning this page to Fenghua Wang. fenghua@pobox.upenn.edu